Friday, September 30, 2011

a cluster of links

Here is this weeks cluster of links:

+ Teeny origami! So adorable!

+ These holidays, I want to try my hand at marbling (watch the video, it's super).

+ Newest blog love: Mickey and Minnie.

+ This is super cool: Draw a Stickman! (Thanks for the link, Morgana!)

+ Inspiration galore! Does everyone want to make wall murals now?

+ How to make typographic string art. Totally keen to try this out in the hols, too.

+ 5 smells that can change your life. I was really surprised about Vanilla!

Thursday, September 29, 2011

Famous Five!

I've been a Famous Five fan since I first started reading them in primary school. I always wanted to be George! Sometimes, when I'm designing late at night (especially as due dates loom near), I keep playing some episodes of the Famous Five in the background. I suppose it's my guilty pleasure. But the voices make me feel less lonely. Haha. And I can brush up on my English accent ;)

p.s.: Just this week I happened to come across a short clip (can't embed here, sorry!) from a version that was recorded in 1957! Wow!

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

Live the language

Remember that beautiful Paris video? Well, EF (Education First) has three brand new cities to gawk at, and fall in love with. I absolutely love the style of typography in these videos... vintage-inspired, and very pretty.

Live the language - Sydney from EF Intl. Language Centers on Vimeo.

Thanks for the heads up, Yagmur! :)

Earth Cam

Um. Okay. 

I just happened to find a website called Earth Cam that shows live views of NYC. Maybe this isn't new to many of you. But at 12:40am, I sit here, procrastinating while doing my assignment, and I can gawk at a city that's waking up (about 7:40am in NYC right now).

I'm not sure whether I find this incredibly awesome, or incredibly creepy. Maybe my tired mind should just get back to my assignment.

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Dana Tanamachi

Have you seen Dana Tanamachi's wonderful chalk illustrations?! Such a great mix of Victorian style with a contemporary outlook! 

All photos © Dana Tanamachi

Thursday, September 22, 2011

Frodo and Bilbo Baggins,

Garo arad-o-onnad 'elir!

Friday, September 16, 2011

Google Doodle

Todays Google Doodle is definitely one of my favourites!

p.s.: Attempting orange vanilla spice cookies later on! :D

Friday, September 9, 2011

RWC 2011

¤*¨¨*¤.¸¸ ...¸.¤\
\¸.ALL BLACKS! ,.,\
.\¸.¤*¨¨*¤ .¸¸.¸.¤*
/ \ Rugby World Cup 2011!!!

a cluster of links

Happy weekend!

+ Hmmm. Teeth tattoos?! Yikes.

Christian Louboutin Fall 2010 Lookbook. One day, I will take photos like that.

+ Another one for type nerds: Helveticons!

+ Marc Johns makes sticky note drawings!

+ This.

p.s.: Crazy day today here in little old Auckland. Rugby World Cup and all!

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

Vintage Advertisements

My final assignment for university (eek! How did I get here so fast!?) requires me to design Victorian-style logotypes for contemporary companies such as Apple, or Facebook (I haven't decided which one yet). 

I came across these vintage-style advertisements for Facebook, Skype, Youtube, Twitter while researching. Pretty cool, huh?

Monday, September 5, 2011

Re-reading Harry

Just a random fact, but starting from the 1st of September*, I have started re-reading a chapter of Harry Potter every day. I want to find out if I pick up things differently (I'm sure I will) now that I know the whole story. I hadn't read the books since Deathly Hallows came out. 

p.s.: Humm, yes, I meant to read the LotR before reading Harry Potter, and well, I got through half of the Fellowship of the Ring, and the rest, uhh it's just not happening at the moment. Maybe I'll pick it up in the hols.

*September 1st because it's the start of the new school year for "Hogwartians".

Saturday, September 3, 2011

post #

Kinda, sorta, unbelievable. :D

p.s.: Thanks for following, Marie!

"500 posts" visual designed by The Graphic Bee, please do not copy.